Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 11, 2016

Your privacy is very important to Roma Industries, LLC and its affiliates (referred to herein as "Roma", "we", "our" and "us"). This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the information that we collect from you at www.romaindustries.com, www.wcmbelts.com, www.hadleyroma.com, www.tampafuego.com, www.bryantparkbelts.com, www.watchstraps.com, www.hirschus.com and www.stylecraftoem.com as applicable (each a "Website") as part of our normal operations and how we use that information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it identifies certain of your legal rights. By accessing, viewing and/or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and all other terms and conditions set forth in the Website. If you do not agree, please do not access, view or use the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly grant Roma the right to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Roma reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason by posting a new version of it on the Website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information that we collect after such change. If you have questions or concerns about policy changes, you should contact our customer service department at customercare@romaind.com.

What Information Do We Collect and When Do We Collect It

We collect (1) personally identifiable information, such as an individual's name, address, phone number, email address and credit card number and (2) non-personally identifiable information which generally includes anonymous information about an individual's use of the Website, such as IP address of the computer used to access the Website, dates and times of Website access and browser and operating system information.

We collect information about you every time you visit the Website or otherwise transact business with us, such as:

  • When you register on the Website, place an order, enter a promotion, game or contest, request information about our products or services, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another feature of the Website;
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to personalize and otherwise enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our Website. Please refer to the "Use of Cookies" section below for information about cookies; and
  • Like many websites, we automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website, such as the IP address of your computer. Please refer to the "IP Addresses" section below for more information.

How Do We Use the Information We Gather/Disclosure of Information

Roma may request personal information from you, including your name, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, billing address, and credit card number and expiration date. Roma collects that information in order to:

  • Process an order;
  • Verify your identity for payment authorization;
  • Contact you regarding your order status;
  • Ship your order to you;
  • Enter you in a promotion (if you request);
  • Send you news from Roma (if you sign-up voluntarily);
  • Generate anonymous statistics;
  • Improve the Website;
  • Improve customer service;
  • Provide you with an excellent shopping experience; and
  • Generally administer our business (as necessary).

Once Roma gathers your name and address, this information will then be transferred to your credit card company, PayPal or similar payment service, if applicable, for confirmation to complete your purchase. Your shipping information may also be supplied to a third-party fulfillment center, but your name and address will not be used for any other purpose than delivery of your order. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties, including mailing-list firms. We may provide your personal information to trusted third parties who assist us in (1) conducting our business, (2) providing services to you or (3) operating the Website and who agree to keep such information confidential. We may occasionally share statistics about our customers and other non-personally indentifiable customer information with third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our products and service to you. You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you regarding the products and services you have requested from us.

We may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by applicable law, rule or regulation, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, warrants, court orders, etc.), respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Roma, our customers, or the public. Information about our customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, any form of sale or other disposition of company assets or stock, reorganization, restructuring or acquisition. We may use and disclose information collected from you through the Website to service providers performing services on our behalf or other third parties that provide products or services you may purchase or request from or through us.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Roma may give you access to third party partners to provide you with certain services. Roma will provide that third party with your transaction information and then that third party will collect additional information that it needs to provide you with the requested service. Through the Website, users may be able to link to other websites of third parties that provide useful information, or who have agreed to offer products and services to Website users. Any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to the applicable third-party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Roma encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. Roma is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on third party websites.

Tracking of Advertising Links, Action Tags, and Cookies

Roma may collect information on advertisement performance and Website usage, using action tags and cookies to measure how many times users view and click on an ad and which specific pages of our Website users visit (e.g. a registration or checkout page). To do so, we may use information about your visits to the Website and other websites. Unless otherwise notified, we do not use names, addresses, e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers and do not link any online actions or cookies to an identifiable person.

Website Usage Tracking and Analysis

Roma may contract with an outside party or parties to provide tracking and analysis of information and data collected from visitors to our Website. No uniquely identifiable information is tracked by these parties. They will not use names, addresses, e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers and will not link any online actions or cookies to an identifiable person. Roma reserves the right to provide that information and data to its authorized partner's (or reseller's) for those purposes.

Surveys

Roma occasionally requests information from our users and customers via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and all participants have a choice whether or not to disclose information. The requested information typically includes the customer's first name, as well as information relating to the customer's experience with Roma, or their opinions on products they have purchased. Survey information will be used internally to monitor or improve this Website and to improve our products and service to you, and after removing personally identifiable information, may be posted on the Website to provide information about our products to other users.

Opt-Out Policy

To opt out of receiving communications from Roma, you can make your request by contacting us at 727.545.9009 or by sending us an email to: webmaster@romaind.com

Updating Personal Information

If the personal information Roma has gathered from you changes, or you no longer desire our service, we will gladly correct, update, or remove any personal data you have previously provided to us. To request a change or removal of your personal information, send an e-mail to: customerservice@wcmbelts.com or by contacting us at 727.545.9009.

Security

Roma is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We have instituted reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to store and maintain information collected through the Website in a secure environment. To protect the information you send from your computer to Roma's e-commerce system, this information - including your credit card number, name, and address - is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Internally, we use encryption and Web security technologies to protect the privacy of your personal data. Only parties responsible for processing your order have access to your credit card and bank information. Roma continuously reviews its policies and practices to ensure that all customer information remains secure. While we have implemented safeguards, you should be aware that Internet security technology rapidly changes. We cannot guarantee that the safeguards we employ today can protect your information from the threats of tomorrow. You should also be aware that despite our efforts, factors beyond our control may result in disclosure of personal information. Accordingly, we are not in a position to guarantee that your information will be secure under all circumstances.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website as a convenience to users so that users do not repeatedly input the same information in different parts of the Website or on repeat visits to the Website. "Cookies" are small text files that are transferred from your browser to a web server which a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the website. You must have cookies enabled in order for you to be able to perform many of the general functions on the Website. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. With cookies enabled, the Website will have the capacity to deliver you a more customized and complete shopping experience to track visits from our affiliates and partners and to enable the use of our shopping cart. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to enable cookies on your computer, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please visit the website that corresponds to the browser you use for such information.

IP Addresses

Our web servers automatically collect the IP address of your computer, which cannot be used alone to identify you personally, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer and tune the operation of the Website, and to log your browser type and referring URL information. Our servers use each IP address to anonymously track the date and duration of each session within the Website. Your IP address may also be used to help us collect statistical data or in gathering broad usage information. Certain parts of this information may be shared with third parties, but your IP address will not be distributed (other than as permitted under this Privacy Policy).

Use of Pixel Tags or Clear GIFs

To help us understand the effectiveness of certain of our marketing efforts and communications, we may use "message format" and "message open" sensing technologies that use pixel tags or clear GIFs (which are also called web beacons). These technologies allow us to know if your e-mail program is able to accept HTML e-mails and, if it is, to: (1) send you e-mails in that format; and (2) determine if you have opened our e-mail messages.

A Note About International Users

Roma collects, processes and maintains your information in the United States, where privacy laws may not be as protective as in your home country. If you are using the Website from outside of the United States, by providing personal information to us you are consenting to the transfer of the information to the United States for processing and maintaining in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

A Special Note About The Privacy Of Minors

Our Website is designed and intended for use by adults over the age of 18. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and fair information practices, we will not knowingly collect personal information regarding children under the age of 13.

Contact Us

Roma allows customers to e-mail us questions about our products and services via the "Contact" link. This provides direct contact to a Roma customer service team member, who will try to promptly answer your questions. Roma may file your comments to improve the Website and program or review and discard the information. You may also send us your comments about the Website or the shopping experience in general, as we always appreciate feedback.

Terms and Conditions

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of New York and exclusive jurisdiction in the state and/or federal courts located in New York County, in the state of New York. If you have any concern about privacy at the Website, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions will change also. You should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. This Website's Terms and Conditions can be found at TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at e-mail webmaster@romaind.com.